in Eastern Partnership Countries
14 October 2021, Yerevan State University, Armenia
"ERASMUS+ Info-days at YSU"
On October 14, 2021, within the frameworks of ERASMUS+ info-days the presentation of projects aimed at ERASMUS+ Activity 1 “Credit Mobility” and ERASMUS+ Activity 2 “Capacity Building” realised at Yerevan State University (YSU) was held on the initiative of YSU International Cooperation Office. In the course of the meeting both university-coordinated “PRINTeL” and other projects, such as “ABIONET”, “DOCMEN”, “GEOTAK”, “DPPHSS”, “ARMDOCT”, “PROMIG”, “TOPAS”, “KA1 IGM” were presented and their upcoming tasks, registered results and future undertakings were introduced as well.
A. Budaghyan, PRINTeL Project Coordinator, Director of YSU Quality Assurance Centre, in the course of the presentation reported in details about the PRINTeL Project, which is aimed at the promotion of contemporary methods and forms of teaching and learning (T&L) at Eastern partnership 9 universities and the introduction of innovations in this sphere, together with the involvement of ICT new technologies in the teaching process; the aim, main objectives and work packages of the Project were also presented. According to the Project Coordinator's report, 4 main objectives were outlined in the Project, namely, reinforcement of teaching staff development centers, teachers’ capacity building in innovative teaching, creation of T&L virtual platform and promotion and dissemination of innovative T&L experience. He also stated that since the launch of Project both YSU and other 8 PC universities have had significant achievements in all the mentioned areas. Presently, at 9 universities of Eastern partnership, including YSU, as a result of trainings realisied with the support of 5 EU univertsities and their direct consultations, reconstruction programmes of teaching staff development centers were reviewed and integrated which is a serious step in the issues of reinforcement and re-equipment of the mentioned centers.
A. Budaghyan remarked as well that 4550 teacher trainers, teachers and TSDC workers were trained, which also implies that annually around 50000 students get educated accordingly.
While answering the questions of the audience Project Coordinator A. Budaghyan mentioned that considering the successful experience of the Project as well as the effective and beneficial cooperation observed within the circles of the Project, the partner universities expressed their wish of making the PRINTeL Project continuous.
17-19 April 2019, Yerevan Expo Center, Armenia
“Education and Career EXPO 2019”
The 19th international professional expo entitled “Education and Career EXPO 2019”, that has already become traditional, took place at Yerevan Expo Center on April 17-19, 2019 and a number of representatives from Yerevan State University (YSU) were honored to participate in this event.
Among the representatives from different YSU faculties (Faculties of Biology, Chemistry, Radiophysics, European Languages and Communication, Psychology, History and others), centers (Center of European Studies, YSU Information Technologies Educational and Research Center) and administrative centers, YSU Quality Assurance Center, as the coordinator of EU funded ERASMUS+ PRINTeL project, which faces one of the challenges of higher education, was given a particular place at the EXPO. In the course of the event the PRINTeL project was presented as an example of advanced innovative teaching and learning enterprise contributing to the enhancement of education that is compatible with the demands of modern world.
On the second day of the Expo, April 18, the representatives of YSU Quality Assurance Centre presented the PRINTeL project in details as well as reported about the achievements of the Project that proved to have reached significant numbers: 96 retrained instructors and 1700 trained teachers. The main aim of spreading the idea of innovative teaching and learning was explained and rendered via official leaflets of the Project to the visitors and participants of the EXPO.
The PRINTeL project with its main aims and ideas of modern innovative education attracted wide circles of participants and visitors who were representatives of various HEI teaching staffs of Armenia.
It is, however, noteworthy to mention that the concept of technology-enhanced education deserved special attention from university and high school students as well, who found that innovative teaching and learning is among the most demanded and desirable components to be attributed to the general system of national education.
“Education and Career EXPO 2019” ended on April 19, 2019.