CHANGE IN CLASSROOM:

Promoting Innovative Teaching & Learning

to Enhance Student Learning Experience

in Eastern Partnership Countries

Work Groups


Project activities will be implemented by means of special work-groups, created by each Work Package Lead Partner or Institutional Coordinator.

3 types of work-groups will be established:

     1. Inter-institutional Work-Groups (WG), involving representatives from different partners,

     2. PC institutional Work-Teams (WT), involving members only from the given PC institution,

     3. Project-wide EU Task-Groups (TG), consisting of representatives from EU partners.

Each type of the mentioned work-groups will carry out specific tasks on the Project on institutional levels. 7 Inter-institutional WGs will be established to carry-out activities on the project level, another 7 PC institutional WTs will be established to perform activities within each PC institution, and 5 project-wide EU TGs will be created to implement activities mostly related to the performing of trainings and workshops. Overall, to implement project activities during the 3 project years 19 different WGs will be operating.

 

PROJECT WORK GROUPS FOR 2018

 

Work Group-1. (WG1)

Activity 1.1. Development of TSDC best practice report

Period: 01 Mar – 31 May, 2018

No Partner Institution Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 UB (group leader) Joan-Tomàs Pujolà Professor
2 UK Leuven Wim Van Petegem Professor, Policy Advisor Learning Technologies, Faculty of Engineering Technology
3 U.PORTO Maria Lopes Pinto Pedagogical Coordinator
4 LiU Janerik Lundquist
Peter Dalenius
Professor
Deputy Head
5 FHJ Ingrid Kienberger Researcher
6 VSU Kristine Ghazaryan  Head of  Lifelong Learning Centre
7 TeSaU Maya Gonashvili Professor, Head of Dissertation Comity
8 YKSUG Shpak Darya Head of educational & methodical department for quality management of education

 

Work Group-2. (WG2)

Activity 1.2. Development of Need analysis report

Period: 01 Mar – 31 May, 2018

No Partner Institution Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 NPUA (group leader) Ruben Aghgashyan Professor
2 ISU Ketevan Darakhvelidze Head, Office of Development/Lifelong Learning
3 BrSTU Andrei Prarouski Head of the Department of World Economics, Marketing, Investment
4 U.PORTO Maria Lopes Pinto Pedagogical Coordinator
5 FHJ Ingrid Kienberger Researcher

 

Work Group-3. (WG3)

Activity 3.1. Development of ToR for VATL portal

Period: 01 Mar – 15 May, 2018

No Partner Institution Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 BSU (group leader) Pavel Solovyov Head of Media Center
2 YSU Artur Avagyan Head of Laboratory of New Learning Technologies
3 BrSTU Boris Gitolendia Associate Professor,
Faculty of Transportation and Mechanical Engineering, 
Project Manager
4 NPUA Gevorg Margarov Head of Information Security and Software Development Department
5 KU Leuven Wim Van Petegem Professor, Policy Advisor Learning Technologies, Faaculty of Engineering Technology

 

Task Group-1. (TG1)

Activities 1.1 & 1.4. Study visit and Training of TSDCs staff

Period: Preparation 15 Mar -  31 May, Implementation 11-15 June, 2018

No Partner Institution Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 U.PORTO (group leader) Maria Lopes Pinto Pedagogical Coordinator
2 UB Marina Solé Català Professor
3 UK Leuven Chris Van Keer Professor emeritus
4 LiU Peter Dalenius
Janerik Lundquist
Deputy Head
Professor
5 FHJ Jutta Pauschenwein Head of Department

 

 

PROJECT WORK TEAMS FOR 2018

 

Activity 1.3. Development of TSDC’s Operational Plans

Period: 01 Sep - 31 Oct 2018

 

Work Team -1. (WT1)

Yerevan State University (YSU)

No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Aleksandr Grigoryan (head) Vice-Rector
2 Menua Soghomonyan  Scientific Secretary
3 Zhasmen Aghasyan  Head of Department of Additional Post-Graduate Education
4 Mari Santurjyan Senior Specialist at Quality Assurance Centre
5 Armine Khachatryan
Head of Professional Development Unit
6
Artur Avagyan
Head of Laboratory of New Learning Technologies
 
 

Work Team-2. (WT2)

National Polytechnic University of  Armenia (NPUA)

 
No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Ruben Aghgashyan (head) Vice-Rector
2 Artur Zaprosyan Director of the Centre of Continuing Education & Lecturers Professional Development 
3 Gevorg Margarov Head of "Software & Information Security" Chair
4 Eduard Hakobyan Head of "Electrical Engineering & Electrical Drive" Chair
5 Hasmik Hovhannisyan Chief Inspector at the Centre of  Continuing Education & Lecturers Professional Development 
6
Anna Bakunts Chief Specialist at the Department of Internal Quality Audit & Planning of Educational Reforms
 
 

Work Team-3. (WT3)

Vanadzor State University after H. Tumanyan (VSU)

 
No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Susanna Tumanyan (head) Vice-Rector
2 Anush Gevorgyan Head of Educational & Methodology Department 
3 Kristine Ghazaryan Head of Lifelong Learning Centre
4 Asya Harutyunyan  Senior Specialist at Lifelong Learning Centre
 
 

Work Team-4. (WT4)

Ilia State University (ISU)

 
No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Ketevan Grigolia (head) Head of HR Office
2 Ketevan Lakirbaia  Head of Administration 
3 Ketevan Darakhvelidze  Head of Development Office
4 Nino Zhvania Head of QA Office
5 Nino Doborjginidze  Vice Rector for Research and Academic Affairs
6 Ano Khunadze Head of Research Office
 
 

Work Team-5. (WT5)

Georgian Technical University (GTU)

 
No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Boris Gitolendia (head) Head of GTU Innovations Center
2 Nino Zhizhilashvili Deputy Head of International Relations & Standards Office
3 Lia Rukhadze Head of Organizational Development & Analysis Group 
4 Nikoloz Abzianidze Head of Quality Assurance Service at the Faculty of Power Engineering & Telecommunication
5 Marika Zviadadze Head of International Relations Group
6 Tamar Loladze Assoc. Prof. at the Faculty of Chemical Technology & Metallurgy
 
 

Work Team-6. (WT6)

Iakob Gogebashvili  Telavi State University (TeSaU)

 

No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Tamar Mikeladze (head) Associate Professor
2 Maia Gonashvili  Associate Professor 
3 Nino Korinteli  Chief Specialist of International Rerlations Office
 
 

Work Team - 7. (WT7)

Belarusian State University 

 

No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Natallia Mantsurava (head) Dean of the Faculty of Advanced Training and Retraining 
2 Natalia Marozava Head of Laboratory of Educational Innovations
3 Zoya Vorobei Methodist, the Faculty of Advanced Training and Retraining 
4 Alena Karpiyevich Methodist of Laboratory of Educational Innovations 
5 Konstantin Mulyarchik Associate Professor at the Faculty of Radiophysics and Computer Technologies
6
Oksana Tozik Senior Teacher at the Faculty of Phililogy 
 
 

Work Team-8. (WT8)

Brest State Technical University (BrSTU)

 
No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Natallia Cheterbock (head) Head of Management, Economics & Finance Department 
2 Iryna Andrasiuk  Director of the Institute for Advanced Studies & Retraining
3 Andrei Prarouski Head of World Economy, Marketing, Investment Department 
4 Pavel Kachurka  Associate Professor at the Department of Intelligent Information Technologies 
5 Ityna Hranik Associate Professor at the Department of Management, Economics and Finance
6
Yulia Yalavaya Senior Lecturer
 
 

Work Team-9. (WT9)

Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno (YKSUG)

 
No Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 Darya Shpak (head) Head of Educational & Methodological Department for Quality Management of Education
2 Sviatlana Hanchar  Head of the Department of Foreign Languages 
3 Maryna Kalatsei  Head of Educational & Methodological Department 
4 Liudmila Vasilkouskaya  Methodist
5 Oleg Kolyago  Head of the Laboratory
6
Olga Perkova  Senior Teacher

 

Work Group-4. (WG4)

Acrivity 3.2. Development and testing of ICT solutions/spftware for VATL portal 

Period: 12 Nov 2018 - 31 April 2019

No Partner Institution Name of the member Position in the Institution
1 YSU (group leader) Artur Avagyan Head of Laboratory of New Learning Technologies
2 YSU Zorayr Zakaryan Researcher, System and network administrator, IT Educational and Research Centre
3 BSU  Galina Shvarkova Computer Graphics Specialist, Corporate Communication Center
4 BSU Marina Saponenko Head of Software Sector of Library Automotization Department 
5 GTU Giorgi Mamatelashvili Lecturer of Network Administration, IT, Moodle administrator, Web Programmer and Designer
6 NPUA Gevorg Margarov Head of Information Security & Software Development Department